*1978,
Lives and work

EDUCATION 
2010-2012 Master of Arts (MFA) in Contemporary Arts Practice 
Y-Institute for Transdisciplinarity / Bern University of the Arts
2003 Assistant Studio Markus Raetz / Bern
2002 Art Foundry Felix Lehner / St.Gallen
1995-1999 Apprenticeship as a Stone Sculptor
Studio Andreas Nobs Uttigen and Bern School of Design

AWARDS / RESIDENCIES 
2024 Artist Residency Swatch Art Peace Hotel / Shanghai (CHN)
2024 La Wayaka Current / Atacama Desert / Chile (CHL)
2024 Artist Residency / Aussteigen / Kloster Dornach
2024 The Åland Archipelago Artist Residence / Kökar (FIN)
2023 Artist Residency / KARP AiR 2023 / Atakpamé (TGO)
2023 Artist Residency / Pro Helvetia / Zimbabwe (ZWE)
2023 Winner of ScoglieraViva / Caorle / Venezia (ITA)
2023 Artist Residency / Kunstnarhuset Messen / Ålvik (NOR)
2022 UBS Culture Foundation / Promotion award / Zürich
2022 Centro Internazionale di Scultura CIS / Peccia
2022 Artist Residency / Pedvale Art Park / Pedvale (LVA)
2021 Artist Residency / Stadt Thun / Berlin (DEU)
2020 Artist Residency Workspace CERCCO / HEAD / Genève
2019 Artist Residency / Kunstarkaden Kempten (DEU)
2017 Aeschlimann-Corti-Stipendium / Main award
2017 Artist Residency / Stiftung KD Schöppingen (DEU)
2016 Kunsthallen-Stipendium / Kunsthalle Kempten (DEU)
2014 Tanz mit Bruce #5 / Neuer Shed / Frauenfeld
2011 Jury Award / Skulptur-Biennale / Winterthur
2008 Artist Residency / KSK / Stadt Thun / Kairo (EGY)
2007 Cultural Promotion Award / Stadt Thun
2005 Artist Residency / Stiftung BINZ 39 in Scuol / Nairs

SOLO SHOWS (SELECTION)
2023 «Baseless» / Gallery Village Unhu / Harare (ZWE)
2021 «Ortswechsel» Projektraum Enter / Kunstmuseum Thun
2021 «Anton Egloff, Reto Steiner» / G S H / Wettingen
2020 «The Closet» with Philipp Schaerer / Satellit / Thun
2019 «Palamar» / Reflector Contemporary Art Gallery / Bern
2019 «Elitebaum» with Livio Beyeler / Gepäckausgabe / Glarus
2018 «System» / Baz‘art 9ème édition / Genève
2016 «Sonderfahrt» / Kunsthalle Kempten (DEU)
2013 «Anlage (Schwandi)» / Kunsthalle Arbon
2013 «Sublet» / make.a.match / Schwarzwaldallee / Basel
2012 «Invasion» / Espace Libre / Biel Bienne
2012 «Brahmssockel» / Kulturabteilung / Aarequai / Thun
2010 «Block» / Kunstkasten / Sulzer Areal / Winterthur
2009 «Mauer» / Galerie Beatrice Brunner / Bern
2009 «Boulder» / Gallery Darb 17 18 / Kairo (EGY)
2007 «Findling off 07» / Wilfried von Gunten / Thun

GROUP SHOWS (SELECTION)
2023 «Fait Machine» with Philipp Schaerer / MIAM / Sète (FRA)
2023 «Les choses d’ici bas» / Galerie Duflon-Racz / Bern
2023 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2023 «Karp Kamina» / KARP AiR 2023 / Atakpamé (TGO)
2023 «Keramik – Handwerk oder Kunst?» Wasserkirche / Zürich
2023 «Werte im Wandel» / Kunsthaus Interlaken
2023 «Bex & Arts - Triennale 2023» with Philipp Schaerer / Bex
2022 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel 
2022 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunstmuseum Thun 
2022 «Prison Break» / Hrüze Gegi / Burgruine Winterthur
2022 «Mostra finale» / CIS / Vallemaggia / Peccia
2021 «Kunst im Strandbad» / Fondation Jetzt Kunst / Thun
2021 «Atlantis im Sinn» / 6 1/2 im Exil / Zürich 
2021 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel 
2021 «50 Jahre Schule für Gestaltung» / Bern
2020 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Langenthal
2020 «wiedergespenst» / Offspace ALLDA / Zürich
2020 «THE COVID19 DIARIES» / LOVAAS / München (DEU)
2019 «Gasträume 19» / Steinfelsplatz / TART Gallery / Zürich 
2019 «Artgenève» / Reflector Contemporary Art Gallery / Genève
2019 «Filrouge» / Galerie Mayhaus / Erlach
2018 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel
2018 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Interlaken
2018 «Ganz in Weiss» / Kunstverein Bobingen (DEU)
2017 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel
2017 «Aeschlimann-Corti-Stipendium» / Kunstmuseum Bern
2016 «Die Kräfte hinter den Formen» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2016 «Aeschlimann-Corti-Stip.» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel
2015 «Aus der Tiefe» / Engländerbau / Vaduz (LIE)
2015 «Catch of the Year» / Dienstgebäude / Zürich
2015 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2015 «Imago Mundi Helvetia» / Fondazione Cini / Venedig (ITA)
2014 «Zeohyros & Apheliotes» / Marbletown / New York (USA)
2014 «Minimale 2» / Alpineum / Luzern
2014 «Zeohyros & Apheliotes» / Das System / Schaffhausen
2014 «Tanz mit Bruce #5» / Neuer Shed / Frauenfeld
2014 «Rauschen» / Offspace ION / Zürich
2013 «An den Rändern da.....» / Skulptur 13 / Villa Mettlen Muri
2013 «Showroom» / Kunsthalle Luzern
2013 «UNIL Triennale» / Sculptures sur le Campus / Lausanne
2012 «12 noon» / Diplomausstellung / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel
2012 «Fernwärme #3» / Klostertockel / Maienfeld
2012 «Aeschlimann-Corti-Stip.» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel
2012 «Transform» / Offspace Gutenbergstrasse / Bern
2011 «Cantonale Berne Jura» / Kunsthaus Langenthal
2011 «kunstraum» / kunstraum.ch / Alschwil / Basel
2011 «Aeschlimann-Corti-Stipendium» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2011 «Was bleibt» / Stadtgalerie Bern
2011 «Biennale Skulpturen-Symposium» / Weiertal Winterthur
2010 «Hofstettenstrasse 2010» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2010 «Jungkunst10» / City Halle / Winterthur
2010 «Landschaft im Wandel» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2010 «Jahresausstellung» / Kunsthaus Interlaken
2010 «Autonome Systeme» / Galerie Bleifrei / Aarau
2010 «Kunst am Wasser» / Parkbad Münsingen
2009 «Hofstettenstrasse 2009» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2009 «F(r)ictions» / Espace Piano Nobile / Genève
2008 «Weihnachtsausstellung» / Kunsthalle Bern
2008 «Hofstettenstrasse 2008» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2008 «Aeschlimann-Corti-Stip.» / Kunsthaus Pasquart / Biel
2007 «Laufwerk» / 3 Vazrazhdane sq. / Gabrovo (BUL) 
2007 «Hofstettenstrasse 2007» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2007 «Laufwerk» / Kunsthalle Meidling / Wien (AUT)
2006 «Hofstettenstrasse 2006» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2006 «Aeschlimann-Corti-Stipendium» / Kunsthaus Langenthal
2005 «Hofstettenstrasse 2005» / Kunstmuseum Thun
2005 «Curraint d‘ajer» / Kulturzentrum NAIRS Scuol
2004 «Hofstettenstrasse 2004» / Kunstmuseum Thun

ART IN PUBLIC SPACES 
2023 «Melting point» / ScoglieraViva / Caorle / (ITA) / *
2022 «Still life» / Pedvale Art Park / Pedvale (LVA) / * 
2019 «Ringen» / Volksschule Grentschel / Lyss 
2018 «Point d’exclamation» / Ecole Générale / Sierre / *
2018 «Parcour» / Volksschule Kotten / Sursee
2016 «Kitt» / Zentrumsüberbauung / Steinhausen
2015 «Klinken» / Volksschule Stapfenacker / Bern / *
2015 «St.Florian» / Berufsfeuerwehr / Bern
2013 «Utopia» / Volksschule Munzinger / Bern / *
2013 «Trip» / Volksschule Goubing / Sierre
2013 «Sedimente» / Geschäft/Wohnbau / Düdingen / *
2012 «Boulder» / Schulsporthalle Brig und Visp
2012 «Erinnerungsstätte» / Kantonspolizei Bern
2011 «Looooooooooop» / Energie Thun AG 
2010 «Kristallgärten» / AEK Bank 1826 / Thun / *
2010 «Transformer» / Inselspital Bern
2009 «Blockieren» / Gymnasium Schadau / Thun
2007 «Baum» / Hüneggkurve Hilterfingen / Thun
        *realized

COLLECTIONS
Collection Kunstmuseum Thun
Luciano Benetton Collection / Meride (ITA)
Collection HEAD / Geneva
Kommission für Kunst und Architektur des Kantons Bern
Fondazione Internazionale per la Scultura / Peccia

using allyou.net